page header graphic and logo
* -- 35th National Championships Results --   *
*
*

Home

*

What's New!

*

What is Halliwick?

*

Ten-point programme

*

Courses & Training

*

Affiliation

*

Newsletters & Articles

*

Publications

*

Contact Us

*

Links

*
*
*
<< back to the 'Competitions' page
Results of the 35th National Championships held on Saturday 
16th October 2004 at the Sale Leisure Centre, near Manchester 
(Halliwick ASTRA appears in brackets after the swimmers' names)

Competitors took part from:
Halliwick ASTRA 1  (Greater London North of River Thames)
Halliwick ASTRA 2   (Greater London South of River Thames
                                        with Kent, Surrey and Sussex)
Halliwick ASTRA 5  (Yorkshire)
Halliwick ASTRA 8   (Cheshire, Staffordshire & Shropshire)
Halliwick ASTRA 15 (Wales)

CHAMPION ASTRA and
winners of the
Barnardo Cup: ASTRA 2    - 42 points
                              Second: ASTRA 15   - 40 points
                                 Third: ASTRA 1     - 38 points
                               Fourth: ASTRA 8     - 25 points
                                  Fifth: ASTRA 5     - 20 points

*
First Second Third
National League: Arthur Gunton Cup
HASTRA 1 HASTRA 15 HASTRA 8
Girls 1 length: Sir Max Rayne Cup
Taylor Carter(1) Kelly Cope(8) Cerys Rees(15)
Boys 1 length: Swimmers' Cup
Daniel Combes(2) Bradley Coulson(5) Shaun Cope(8)
Ladies 1 length: Beryl Miller Cup
Linda Lowe(8)

Joint 2nd: Betty Chapman(1) & 
              Susan Cantelo(15)

Men's 1 length: London Transport Revenue Cup
Jamie Rushbrook(2) Kevin Dutton(5) Andrew Russel(8)
Girls 2 lengths: ASTRA Fifteen Cup
Rachel Frodsham(15) Collette McEnvoy(2)
Boys 2 lengths: Keyhaven Cup
Simon Leggie(1) Steven Langdon(2) Michael Lewis(15)
Ladies 2 lengths: Olive Lee Memorial Cup 
Sarah Heron(2) Tracy Gibbon(5) Linda Robinson(8)
Men's 2 lengths: George Lyons Cup
Iain Ambrose(2) Richard Jones(1) Kevin Napper(15)
Girls Championship: Penguins Jubilee Cup
Stacey Smith(15) Lydia Parke(1)
Boys Championship: Phyl McMillan Cup
Chris Bayliss(15) Thomas Colgan(2) Darren Crouch(1)
Ladies Championship: Derek Burnard Cup
Lindsay Harris(15) Sarah Louise Casey(2) Mel Foreman(1)
Men's Championship: Monton Cup

Carl Wilde(15)

Anthony Mould(8)

Ben Goldberg(2)

Junior 4 x 1 Relay: HAST National Cup
HASTRA 1 HASTRA 15 HASTRA 2
Senior 4 x 1 Relay: Nellie Sims Cup
HASTRA 8 HASTRA 1 HASTRA 15
*
* * *
* *
Copyright©2002 Halliwick AST
Charity Number 250008
*
* * * * * * *