page header graphic and logo
* -- 39th National Championships Results --   *
*
* Home
* What's New!
* What is Halliwick?
* Ten-point programme
* Courses & Training
* Affiliation
* Newsletters & Articles
* Publications
* Contact Us
* Links
*
*
*
<< back to the 'Competitions' page
Results of the 40th National Championships held on Saturday 
10th October 2009
at the Southgate Leisure Centre. London

Competitors took part from:

Halliwick ASTRA 1    (Greater London North of River Thames)
Halliwick ASTRA 2     (Greater London South of River Thames
                                        with Kent, Surrey and Sussex)
Halliwick ASTRA 5    (Yorkshire)
Halliwick ASTRA 8     (Cheshire, Staffordshire & Shropshire)
Halliwick ASTRA 10   (Cornwall, Devon, Dorset, Somerset
                                                                and Wiltshire)

Halliwick ASTRA 15  (Wales)

CHAMPION ASTRA
and
  winners of the
Barnardo Cup: ASTRA 15 - 45 points
                    Equal Second: ASTRAs 1 & 8 - 35 points
                                    Fourth: ASTRA 5 - 27 points
                                       Fifth: ASTRA 2 - 24 points
                                     Sixth: ASTRA 10 - 14 points
(Halliwick ASTRA appears as * after the swimmers' names) *
First Second Third
National League: Arthur Gunton Cup
ASTRA 15 ASTRA 8 ASTRA 2
Girls 1 length - 25ms: The Halliwick Cup

Amy Halfpenny *8

Shannon Rodgers*15

Jessie Downard *1
Boys 1 length - 25ms: Halliwick Junior Cup
Daniel Hitchman*15 Neil Britton *2 Rodger Jolly *1
Ladies 1 length - 25ms: Beryl Miller Cup
Brenda Shine *1 Sarah Parry *15 Jenny Tarry *8
Men's 1 length - 25ms: London Transport Revenue Cup
Eric Spalding *2 Brian Russell *10 Ron Woodhouse *5
Girls 2 lengths - 25ms: ASTRA Fifteen Cup
Megan Davis *15 Christine Craven*5 Hannah Babitas *8
Boys 2 lengths - 25ms: Keyhaven Cup
Twm Draper *15 Connor Page *2 Luke Ricketts *1
Ladies 2 lengths - 25ms: Olive Lee Memorial Cup 
Sandra Howe*5 Eva Salisch *1 Collette McEvor *2
Men's 2 lengths - 25ms: George Lyons Cup
Will Griffiths *15 Darren Crouch *1 Josh Smelt*5
Girls Championship- 100ms: Penguins Jubilee Cup
Amy Halfpenny *8 Jordan Margery*15 Southie Weaver *5
Boys Championship - 100ms: Phyl McMillan Cup
Liam Forbes *15 Olive Pearce *5 Sandeep Bugnath *1
Ladies Championship - 100ms: Derek Burnard Cup
Barbara Hopper *1 Pamela Hill *5 Lynne Lucas *8
Men's Championship - 100ms: Monton Cup
Martin Hennessey *1 Jack Watkins *10 Ron Woodhouse *5
Junior 4 x 1 Relay: HAST National Cup
ASTRA 8 ASTRA 1 ASTRA  15
Senior 4 x 1 Relay: Nellie Sims Cup
ASTRA 15 ASTRA 8 ASTRA 10
*
* * *
* *
Copyright©2002 Halliwick AST
Charity Number 250008
*
* * * * * * *